Privacy Policy

Stanton Asset Management Inc. (Stanton) recognizes that all personal information is private and confidential. Stanton is committed to ensuring and protecting the privacy and confidentiality of its clients’ personal information. It is the intention of Stanton, by way of this Privacy Policy, to comply with privacy legislation. This policy briefly describes how we collect, hold, use and whenever necessary, disclose your personal information. It also summarizes your right to have access to correct the information as necessary. If you have any questions about our privacy policies or your personal information, please contact Stanton Client Services at 514-849-2007 or e-mail your privacy concerns info@stantonasset.com

Consent of the Individual:

Stanton will only use information for identified purposes and if the information is required for any new use, Stanton will take the necessary steps in order to seek additional consent. Consent may be expressed in writing, orally or may be implied directly by yourself or your authorized representative.

Third Parties:

Stanton may collect your personal information from third parties such as your financial advisor/dealer, other companies related to Stanton and other financial institutions. Stanton may disclose your personal information to these same third parties, to Canadian, provincial or municipal governments and government agencies (for example, Canada Customs and Revenue Agency), account and tax statement preparation. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other advisors or dealers other than your advisor and dealer of record.

Social Insurance Number:

Stanton is required by law to use your social insurance number when submitting tax reports to Canada Customs and Revenue Agency and may provide it to third parties engaged to prepare income tax reports for Stanton.

Collecting, Holding, Using and disclosing Personal Information:

Stanton will only collect personal information as needed in order to complete necessary documentation, determine eligibility and/or to comply with regulations, policies, laws and legislation such as the Money Laundering (Terrorist Financing) Act.

Stanton will only retain personal information for as long as needed in order to satisfy the stated purposes identified when the information was collected. If it is deemed that an individual’s personal information is no longer required, Stanton will take the necessary measures to destroy, dispose, or erase the information in a manner that will ensure that information cannot be found or used by an unauthorized party.

Stanton strives to maintain accurate client information which not only help us provide better customer service but also minimizes the potential misuse of personal information.

It is Stanton policy that we will not sell the information collected.

Safeguards:

Stanton understands the importance of protecting personal information and therefore, implements a number of safeguards against unauthorized access or improper disclosure. Stanton’s computer network, employee computers, laptops, and phone message centres are all password protected. General entry to our offices is secured and cannot be accessed by unauthorized personnel without permission.

Our safeguards are supported by ongoing communication to our employees about the importance of secure client information and continual maintenance and periodic review of our Privacy Policy and procedures. Stanton employees are subject to a strict code of conduct when it comes to your personal information.

Website information:

Personal information collected by Stanton may be used to determine how many people visit the website and which sections of the website are visited the most frequently. When you visit the website, move from page to page, read pages, or download its content onto your computer, the following information may be recorded:

The address you are connecting from
Which pages are visited
What content is being downloaded
The address of the web sites that you visited immediately before coming to the Stanton’s web site

Stanton uses this information to find out how many people visit this web site and which sections of the web site are visited most frequently. Stanton may use this information to determine what type of information is most useful, improve this web site, address your specific needs, provide better customer service and for general marketing purposes. The information may also be used to provide records of communication between Stanton and you, and to comply with any legal and/or regulatory requirements. Stanton employees are instructed to use strict standards of care in handling the personal, confidential information.

Right to access Personal Information:

Except in limited circumstances described in the relevant legislation, you are entitled to access, through a written request, the personal information contained in your client record. You may verify this personal information and request that any inaccurate information be corrected. When requested and supported by sufficient identity information, Stanton will provide you with your personal information as maintained in your client files. We recognize your right to your own information, how it is used and to whom it is disclosed.

If an error or discrepancy is found in your personal information, we will act efficiently to correct the mistake.

Complaints and Recourse:

Stanton will deal with any complaints or conflicts arising in regards to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. In order to adequately address the complaint, all details will be recorded and a file will be created. All individuals involved will be notified of an enquiry into the complaint. Once a decision of recourse has been determined, all parties involved will be informed of the outcome.

The measures outlined in this Privacy Policy are intended to provide clients with comfort that Stanton’s staff regards personal information with the utmost importance. The Privacy Policy is also created to provide the right of access to personal information and an avenue to address any concerns individuals may have about the use of their information.

If you find that the proposed resolution to your privacy concerns is not adequate, you may avail yourself of one of the following options:

In Quebec, you may contact:

La Commission d’acces à l’information
575, rue St-Amable, Bureau 1.10
Quebec, Quebec
G1R 2G4
Telephone: 418-528-7741 or 1-888-528-7741

In Ontario, you may contact:

The Privacy Commission of Canada
112 Kent St.
Ottawa, ON
K1A 1H3
Phone: 613-995-8210 or 1-800-282-1376.